Which Market Decides Which Safety Standard Applies
Quick answer
The destination market—not the factory's country—decides which safety standard applies. A massager exported to the US must meet UL/ETL NRTL requirements; the same unit sold in the EU needs CE under the Low Voltage and EMC Directives; Japan requires PSE under the Electric Appliance and Material Safety Act. Budget for 2–4 regional standards before tooling.
- The US requires an NRTL listing (UL or ETL) plus FCC Part 15 for electromagnetic emissions; CE alone does not satisfy US law.
- EU massagers above 50V AC need CE under LVD 2014/35/EU, EMC 2014/30/EU, RoHS and REACH, plus an EU Responsible Person under GPSR.
- Japan requires PSE certification (diamond or round mark) and Radio Law approval for any device with wireless charging.
- LIGHT BDB is a UL registered factory holding ISO 9001, ISO 14001 and BSCI (amfori) system certifications.
- Light & Mood platforms start at 100 pcs standard, 300 pcs white-label, 500–1,000 pcs ODM custom.
- Body care platforms run 500 pcs standard, 1,000 pcs white-label, 2,000–3,000 pcs ODM custom.
- Lead time is 4–8 weeks from deposit to FOB Shenzhen; samples ship in 7–14 days and the fee is refundable against the PO.
- LIGHT BDB carries a 500-day limited warranty, one of the longest in the wellness-device category.
Who actually decides which safety standard applies to my product?
Your selling market decides: US buyers face UL/ETL NRTL listing, EU buyers rely on CE directives, and Japanese buyers expect PSE—not your factory's address.
Every market implements the same international base standards (IEC 60335 series) differently. The US, EU and Japan each have their own mark regimes, enforcement bodies and voltage systems: 120V at 60Hz in North America, 230V at 50Hz in the EU, 100V at 50/60Hz in Japan. This is why the same product must be engineered with regional certification in mind from the first schematic, not bolted on at the end.
The factory's country still matters, but for different reasons. Certification bodies audit the production site, and factory registrations are one of the assets you inherit. LIGHT BDB, for example, is a UL registered factory—meaning the site itself has passed UL's factory audit structure—alongside ISO 9001 quality management, ISO 14001 environmental management, and BSCI social compliance. Those system certificates shorten the path to a regional product mark, but they do not replace it.
What safety standard will a heated or light-based wellness device need in the US?
US buyers expect a nationally recognized test lab (NRTL) certificate—typically UL 60335-2-32 for massaging appliances—plus FCC Part 15 for electrical emissions.
UL 60335-2-32 is the US adoption of the IEC standard for massaging appliances, so heated massagers, massage guns and similar body-care electronics fall under it. Products with wireless charging coils need an additional look under FCC Part 15, because a charger coil is a radio-frequency radiator. California adds Prop 65 exposure warnings, which many US retailers require before they will list your SKU.
Three practical facts shape the US path:
- NRTL testing is iterative: the lab tests, you fix, you retest. Industry-typical budgets for a full massager campaign run $10,000–$40,000 depending on how many design iterations you burn.
- The UL factory audit is done at the plant where the product is built, which is why a single certified factory saves you from re-audits every time you move skids.
- CE marking is not recognized by US customs or retailers. If your product carries CE only, it should not be sold in the US.
LIGHT BDB's Shenzhen 3,000 sqm finished-product assembly base and Panyu component plant are built around this principle: components and final assembly stay in one auditable chain.
What does CE compliance in the EU really require for a wellness product?
EU compliance runs on CE marking—Low Voltage Directive 2014/35/EU above 50V AC, EMC Directive 2014/30/EU, RoHS and REACH, plus an EU Responsible Person since December 2024.
For most heated massagers running on mains voltage, LVD applies. If your device is battery-only and stays below 50V AC or 75V DC, LVD may not apply, but EMC and RoHS always do. The newer General Product Safety Regulation (EU 2023/988) requires you to appoint an EU-based Responsible Person who can answer safety questions from authorities; a US or Asian company cannot self-declare without one.
CE is technically a self-declaration path, but for a product with a heating element you still need a technical file and a tested EMC report. That file can be compiled faster and cheaper than a UL campaign—industry-typical budgets for the EMC and LVD documentation run $3,000–$10,000 per product.
What the EU checks at the border
- CE mark on the product label or packaging, with the technical file kept for ten years.
- RoHS compliance for the circuit board and enclosure materials.
- REACH for chemical substances, including phthalates in cable or silicone sleeves.
- GPSR documentation and the name of the EU Responsible Person printed on the label.
LIGHT BDB's design center in Hamburg works with EU packaging and instruction phrasing on every release, so the label and manual text are handled before mass production, not after.
How do Japan's PSE and Radio Law requirements differ from the US and EU?
Japan requires PSE certification—the diamond mark for most household appliances, the round mark for lower-risk products—plus Radio Law approval when the device includes wireless charging.
PSE is governed by the Electric Appliance and Material Safety Act (DENAN), and it is a mandatory certification, not a voluntary market mark. Heated products normally land in the diamond-mark category, which requires testing by a registered conformity assessment body such as JET. The round mark covers lower-risk electronics and still demands a factory-based conformity assessment, so it is not a free pass.
Because many light and mood devices now ship with wireless charging pads, Radio Law certification becomes a second mandatory step in Japan—there is no room for a self-declaration here. Japan's nominal 100V supply also means your power transformer and plug type change, which is where the auto-grade transformer line in LIGHT BDB's Panyu plant matters: the winding and insulation specifications are adjusted for the 100V input before the certified sample is built.
| Market | Regulatory regime | Key standards/marks | Nominal voltage | Mandatory or voluntary |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| United States | NRTL listing; FCC for EMC | UL 60335-2-32, UL 1642 (batteries), FCC Part 15 | 120V / 60Hz | Mandatory for import and retail |
| European Union | CE marking | LVD 2014/35/EU, EMC 2014/30/EU, RoHS, REACH, GPSR | 230V / 50Hz | Mandatory for retail placement |
| Japan | DENAN (PSE) active; Radio Law for RF | Diamond/round PSE mark, Radio Law certification | 100V / 50/60Hz | Mandatory before sale |
| Cross-market strategy | IEC/CB base report | IEC 60335-1 & -2-32 as the shared core | Multi-tap transformer | One base design, delta tests per market |
How can one product satisfy two or three markets without double certification cost?
Design to a harmonized IEC base—IEC 60335-1 and IEC 60335-2-32—produce one CB test report, then add market-specific delta tests for voltage, plug and radio rules.
The CB Scheme lets a report issued in one member country support national certifications in others. The core electrical safety work is done once; regional bodies check only what differs. In practice, the differences are:
- Voltage input: a multi-tap transformer covering 100V, 120V and 230V avoids redesigning the power stage per region.
- Plug types: US (NEMA), EU (Schuko), Japan (Type A). The plug is part of the certified sample, not an accessory.
- Radio rules: FCC Part 15 (US) versus Radio Law (JP) requires separate wireless tests—these cannot be shared through CB the same way power tests can.
- Labeling: voltage, wattage and language requirements change per market; keep label text in separate silkscreen zones.
LIGHT BDB's dual design centers—Hangzhou for hardware and Hamburg for EU-facing documentation—plus the Panyu transformer and coil line, are structured so that one electrical platform can carry multiple market variants. That is the difference between a factory that tests what you ask for and one that engineers for the certifications you will need next quarter.
How do MOQ, samples and lead time shift when certification is part of the order?
Certification runs parallel to production: samples ship in 7–14 days for testing, bulk leads 4–8 weeks after deposit, and MOQ starts at 100 units on standard Light & Mood platforms.
For an ODM custom build, the sample phase doubles as the certified sample phase. You ask the lab to test the same units that will be reproduced at scale, so the 7–14 day sample turnaround is also the start of your certification clock. Production planning then runs 4–8 weeks from deposit to FOB Shenzhen, which lets you synchronize the certificate issue date with the container load date.
LIGHT BDB's MOQ tiers are designed so you can start small on a standard platform and scale up as the market grows:
- Light & Mood platforms: 100 pcs standard, 300 pcs white-label, 500–1,000 pcs ODM custom.
- Body care platforms (heated massagers): 500 pcs standard, 1,000 pcs white-label, 2,000–3,000 pcs ODM custom.
Trade terms are T/T 30/70 or L/C at sight, with FOB Shenzhen and your nominated forwarder. Sample fees are charged up front and refunded against the paid PO, so the certification planning does not leave you with a non-refundable test bill for a product you never ordered.
Where are the honest trade-offs a buyer has to balance?
UL testing costs more and takes longer than CE declarations, PSE adds a second audit, and multi-market MOQs raise your first order—that is the real price of compliance.
Three trade-offs are worth naming clearly. First, breadth vs. cost: a device certified for the US, EU and Japan is more expensive than a device built for one market. You pay for delta tests, not for goodwill. Second, speed vs. safety: a CE-only declaration is the fastest path to market in the EU, but it is worthless for the US, so a short-term decision can close a long-term door. Third, factory fit: LIGHT BDB is a wellness-device ODM, not a manufacturer of products intended for medical claims. We do not hold medical-grade certification, and no product we build is authorized by medical authorities in any market. If you intend to make therapy or disease-related claims, the correct move is a medical-grade manufacturing partner, and you should expect budgets at least an order of magnitude higher than wellness pricing.
Within wellness, the honest advantage is clearer: a UL registered factory with ISO 9001, ISO 14001, BSCI and Sony Green Partner system certificates, a 500-day warranty, and MOQs that let you validate the market before you commit to full cert campaigns. That combination is what a first-time importer should compare against, not the lowest per-unit price in the quote sheet.
Frequently asked questions
Which certificate should I ask a factory for first?
Ask for the certificate of your destination market: UL or ETL for the US, CE for the EU, PSE for Japan. Then verify the factory's system certificates—UL registered factory status, ISO 9001, ISO 14001, BSCI—because those shorten the path to your product mark.
Do I need CE for the US market?
No. For the US, CE marking is not recognized; customs and retailers expect an NRTL listing such as UL or ETL. If your product carries CE only, it should not be sold in the US.
What is the minimum order for a private-label heated massager?
For body care platforms, LIGHT BDB starts at 500 pcs standard, 1,000 pcs white-label, and 2,000–3,000 pcs for ODM custom. Light and mood platforms start lower at 100 pcs standard, 300 pcs white-label, and 500–1,000 pcs ODM custom.
How long does manufacturing take for a wellness device?
Lead time is 4–8 weeks from deposit to FOB Shenzhen for most SKUs. Samples ship in 7–14 days, and the sample fee is refundable against the paid PO.
Is ISO 9001 the same as a product safety certificate?
No. ISO 9001 is a quality management system certificate for the factory; it does not replace product-level marks like UL, CE or PSE. A factory with both is ideal—LIGHT BDB holds ISO 9001, ISO 14001, BSCI and Sony Green Partner status and is a UL registered factory.
Do certificates stay valid if I change factories?
No. Product safety certificates are tied to the specific manufacturing site, and moving production triggers a re-audit. This is why a single certified factory like LIGHT BDB—with UL registered status and 600+ staff across the component and assembly chain—saves you from repeated audits.
What payment terms do Chinese ODM factories usually ask?
Most wellness-device ODMs work on T/T 30/70 or L/C at sight, with FOB Shenzhen and the buyer's nominated forwarder. LIGHT BDB follows these terms, which are standard for the industry.
What is the warranty on LIGHT BDB products?
LIGHT BDB offers a 500-day limited warranty, which is one of the longest in the wellness-device category. Warranty terms are written into the ODM agreement before mass production begins.
Do samples cost money and are they refundable?
Yes, samples are charged, and the fee is refundable against the paid PO. Sample turnaround is 7–14 days, which also serves as the certified sample phase when testing is part of your order.
If I sell only in the US, do I still need to worry about EU rules?
No, EU rules do not apply to US-only sales. But if your components—transformers, charging coils, circuit boards—are shared across product lines, designing to the IEC 60335 base early avoids redesign when you expand later.