Japan Market: What PSE Certification and Plug Differences Mean for Your Wellness Device Launch
Quick answer
PSE is Japan's mandatory electrical safety mark under the DENAN Law: mains-powered wellness devices need either the round PSE mark (self-declaration) or the diamond PSE mark (third-party assessment), and the plug is a two-blade ungrounded Type A on 100V. Most private-label programs add 4–8 weeks of certification work before the first shipment.
- Japan's DENAN Law splits mains-powered products into roughly 116 Specified categories (diamond PSE) and about 341 Non-Specified categories (round PSE).
- Japanese wall power is 100V nominal, not 110V or 120V, with 50 Hz in eastern Japan and 60 Hz in western Japan.
- The Japanese plug is JIS C 8303 Type A: two flat ungrounded blades, physically close to NEMA 1-15.
- External AC/DC adapters sit on the Specified list, so sourcing a pre-certified adapter removes most of the test burden.
- Bluetooth or Wi-Fi features need a separate Giteki mark under Japan's Radio Law, on top of PSE.
- The notified supplier must be your Japanese importer of record; a Chinese factory cannot register as it.
- LIGHT BDB sample turnaround is 7–14 days, and the sample fee is refundable against a purchase order.
- LIGHT BDB lead time is 4–8 weeks from deposit to FOB Shenzhen, running in parallel with certification.
What does PSE certification actually require before a wellness device can be sold in Japan?
PSE is a conformity mark, not a certificate: the product must meet Japan's technical standards, carry the correct mark, and be declared by a registered notified supplier.
PSE sits under Japan's DENAN Law — the Electrical Appliances and Materials Safety Law — administered by METI. It creates three separate obligations, and first-time importers usually underestimate the third one:
- Technical conformity. The product must be built and tested against Japan's household appliance safety standards. In practice these are closely aligned with the IEC 60335 series, so existing IEC test data is often leverageable — but expect gap testing rather than a straight copy.
- The mark itself. The PSE symbol appears next to the nameplate rating, together with the notified supplier's name, rated voltage, rated frequency and rated power or current. It is applied per importer, which is why a factory cannot print a generic PSE label months in advance.
- Records and inspection. The notified supplier must keep conformity records and carry out periodic inspection of the product. Industry-typical retention runs to a few years, longer for specified items — confirm the exact figure with your assessment body, because it is a compliance obligation you keep after the shipment lands.
The practical consequence for a brand owner is that PSE is not a one-off document you file and forget. It is a labelling and record-keeping routine that follows the SKU for as long as you sell it in Japan, and it changes whenever your construction, adapter or importer changes.
Which PSE category does your heated massager, diffuser or LED panel fall into?
It depends on the product's construction and rated input, not on the marketing category, so two similar-looking devices can land in different tiers.
The diamond mark (Specified Electrical Appliances and Materials) requires conformity assessment by a Registered Conformity Assessment Body, an RCAB. The round mark (Non-Specified) is a self-declaration backed by test data the supplier holds. The commonly cited counts — around 116 specified and roughly 341 non-specified categories — are the starting point, but the real question is which list your exact construction appears on.
| Route | Mark | Who assesses conformity | Typical wellness products | Realistic timeline and cost (industry-typical) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Specified Electrical Appliances | Diamond PSE | Registered Conformity Assessment Body, plus factory conformity records | External AC/DC adapters, many chargers, higher-power heating appliances | About 6–10 weeks; often several thousand USD per model |
| Non-Specified Electrical Appliances | Round PSE | Self-declaration by the notified supplier, backed by test data | LED mood lamps, lower-power heated pads, diffusers running on a pre-certified adapter | About 2–5 weeks; mostly test-lab time |
| Radio Law (separate regime) | Giteki mark | MIC-registered test facility | Bluetooth speakers, app-controlled lighting, wireless charging with a radio link | About 4–8 weeks; per-model fee |
| Out of scope | None required | — | Battery-only products with no mains input; passive accessories | None |
The adapter shortcut most first-time buyers miss
External AC/DC adapters are commonly treated as specified items in Japan. That is good news for a wellness device: if your heated massager or LED panel runs on an external adapter, sourcing an adapter that already carries the diamond PSE mark moves the heaviest assessment burden onto a component supplier who has done it hundreds of times. Your own declaration then focuses on the appliance itself — insulation, thermal behaviour, cord set and labelling.
What pushes a product up a tier
- Higher rated input and therefore higher thermal stress in normal use.
- An internal mains power supply rather than an external certified adapter.
- Heating elements in direct contact with the user, which changes the temperature-rise assessment.
- Charging circuits for built-in lithium cells, where the charging path is assessed even if the cell is not.
What is different about a Japanese plug, and why does 100V matter?
Japan runs a two-blade ungrounded Type A plug on a 100V nominal supply — close to North America, but not identical in voltage, grounding or blade tolerances.
The plug: JIS C 8303, not NEMA
Japan's plug standard is JIS C 8303, a two-blade ungrounded design with blade spacing and thickness very close to NEMA 1-15. In practice a US plug usually fits a Japanese socket and vice versa. The differences that bite are smaller: blade-length tolerance, the near-total absence of grounded domestic outlets, and the fact that most Japanese residential sockets are unpolarized. Specify the cord set to JIS C 8303 and Class II double insulation where the design allows it, rather than assuming a US cord set is interchangeable. A grounded three-pin plug is uncommon in Japanese homes, so a Class I design forces an adapter and a ground wire — a retail-support problem you do not want.
The voltage: 100V, and the derating maths
Japan's nominal supply is 100V, and the commonly cited statutory supply range is around 101V ± 6V. Because a resistive heater's output scales with the square of voltage, a 120V-rated element running on 100V delivers roughly 69% of its rated wattage. A 100W heater behaves like a 69W heater: it warms more slowly and may fail to hit the temperature your Japanese listing promises. Do not reuse US nameplate ratings. The reverse mistake is worse — a 100V-rated heater pushed onto 120V runs at about 144% of design wattage and can overheat.
The frequency: 50 Hz east, 60 Hz west
Eastern Japan (Tokyo, Yokohama, Sapporo, Sendai) runs at 50 Hz; western Japan (Osaka, Nagoya, Kyoto, Fukuoka, Hiroshima) runs at 60 Hz, with the boundary cutting through the middle of the country. Heating elements, LEDs and switch-mode supplies are indifferent. Synchronous motors, mechanical timers and some pumps are not: a timer designed around 50 Hz will run about 20% fast on 60 Hz. Specify dual-frequency 50/60 Hz ratings, or move the timing function onto a microcontroller.
Who is the PSE notified supplier — the factory or the brand?
The notified supplier is the entity placing the product on the Japanese market, which for a private-label program is your importer of record — not the Shenzhen factory.
Notification is filed with METI through the regional bureau, and the notified supplier carries the conformity declaration, the marking and the record-keeping duty. That has a direct commercial consequence: the PSE mark on your product carries your importer's name. A contract manufacturer cannot be the notified supplier for your brand's goods, and any supplier promising to "hold PSE for you" is describing something the regulation does not allow.
What a factory can do is supply the evidence pack that makes your declaration defensible:
- Construction files and circuit documentation for the exact SKU.
- Component certificates, including the diamond PSE certificate for any external adapter.
- IEC 60335 test reports to reduce gap testing at a Japanese lab.
- Factory conformity evidence to support the inspection records you must keep.
- Japanese-language labels, warnings and instructions, which your importer reviews and owns.
LIGHT BDB's manufacturing footprint supports that evidence pack well. The Panyu component plant — 10,000+ sqm, 600+ staff, operated by exclusive strategic manufacturing partner Fuli Electronics — builds auto-grade inductors, transformers and wireless charging coils in-house with SMT under the same roof, so magnetics quality and insulation design are controlled rather than bought in blind. The Shenzhen 3,000 sqm base handles finished-product assembly, with a Yangon line providing 5,000+ pcs/day of overflow capacity. The company holds ISO 9001, ISO 14001, BSCI (amfori), UL registered factory status and Sony Green Partner — useful factory-conformity evidence, and explicitly not a substitute for PSE.
What does a Japan-ready SKU add to cost, lead time and MOQ?
Budget roughly two to ten weeks of testing and documentation, plus a per-model certification fee; the manufacturing change itself is usually the smaller cost.
The BOM changes are modest and well understood: a JIS C 8303 cord set, a 100V-rated adapter carrying the diamond PSE mark, a nameplate with 100V and 50/60 Hz ratings, Japanese-language labelling and instructions, and packaging warnings in Japanese. In most factories in this category a plug-and-voltage variant is handled as a configuration change within an existing platform rather than a new tooling program — ask your supplier to confirm that in writing before you commit volume.
LIGHT BDB's commercial terms for a Japan variant look like this:
- MOQ, Light & Mood platforms (LED mood lighting, red light panels, diffusers): from 100 pcs standard, 300 pcs white-label, 500–1,000 pcs for ODM custom.
- MOQ, body care platforms (heated massagers, heated pads): from 500 pcs standard, 1,000 pcs white-label, 2,000–3,000 pcs for ODM custom.
- Lead time: 4–8 weeks from deposit to FOB Shenzhen for most SKUs, running in parallel with certification rather than after it.
- Samples: 7–14 day turnaround, with the sample fee refundable against the purchase order.
- Payment and shipping: T/T 30/70 or L/C at sight, FOB Shenzhen, working with your nominated forwarder.
- Warranty: 500 days limited — one of the longer windows in this category, and a genuine asset with Japanese retail partners.
The sequencing point matters more than any single number. Certification and production are parallel tracks. Brands that treat PSE as a gate before tooling typically lose four to six weeks they did not need to lose.
What are the honest trade-offs of building a Japan-specific SKU?
The trade-offs are real: Japan is a smaller, higher-cost, dual-frequency market where certification is charged per model and documentation obligations sit with your importer.
Japan rewards good execution and punishes shortcuts, but it is not the right first export market for every brand. The limits worth naming:
- Certification cost is per model, not per brand. A family of five SKUs can mean five declarations. Series variants sometimes share test data, but budget as though they will not.
- Dual-frequency specification has a cost. If your product depends on a motor or mechanical timer, the 50/60 Hz requirement forces a design change — usually worth it, occasionally not.
- The 100V derating makes copied specs misleading. Your US "100W" claim becomes roughly 69W of real output. Re-specify honestly or you will spend the first season explaining warm-up times.
- Translation is a schedule risk, not a line item. Japanese labelling is legally your importer's responsibility, and late translation is one of the most common causes of a missed launch window.
- Small volumes, high expectations. Order quantities are lower than US or EU programs while retail partners expect long warranties and fast replacement. LIGHT BDB's 500-day limited warranty helps here; a 90-day warranty does not.
When Japan is a clear yes: heated body care and app-controlled mood lighting, where Japanese retail sits at a premium and buyers pay for build quality. When it is a clear no: a single low-volume test SKU, or a battery-only product where the mains-side work buys you nothing.
Frequently asked questions about PSE and the Japanese plug
Do I need PSE certification to sell a heated massager in Japan?
Yes, if the massager plugs into mains power. Any mains-powered electrical appliance sold in Japan falls under the DENAN Law and needs the correct PSE mark before it reaches retail. Battery-only products with no mains input sit outside PSE, though a bundled charger is still covered.
Can I reuse my UL or CE test reports for Japanese PSE?
Often you can reuse the underlying IEC 60335 test data, because Japan's household appliance standards are closely aligned with the IEC series. What you cannot reuse is the declaration itself: the mark must be applied by the Japanese notified supplier, and specified items still need assessment by a Registered Conformity Assessment Body. Expect gap testing rather than a straight copy.
Is a Japanese plug the same as a US plug?
Physically it is very close. Japan's JIS C 8303 Type A plug has two flat ungrounded blades at the same spacing as NEMA 1-15, and the two usually interchange. The differences are blade-length tolerances and the near-total absence of grounding in Japanese homes, so specify the cord set to JIS C 8303 rather than assuming a US plug is acceptable.
Will a 120V product work in Japan?
It will usually power on, but it will underperform. Japanese nominal voltage is 100V, so a resistive heating element rated at 120V delivers roughly 69% of its rated wattage. Specify 100V ratings instead of shipping 120V nameplates.
What is the difference between the round and diamond PSE marks?
The round mark covers non-specified appliances and is backed by the notified supplier's self-declaration. The diamond mark covers specified appliances — commonly cited as 116 categories — and requires assessment by a Registered Conformity Assessment Body plus tighter factory records. External AC/DC adapters typically sit in the diamond tier.
Who registers as the PSE notified supplier?
The business operator that places the product on the Japanese market. For a private-label brand that is usually your Japanese importer of record or your own Japanese entity, which must notify METI and keep conformity records. A Chinese contract manufacturer cannot be the notified supplier for your brand's product.
Does a Bluetooth mood light need PSE and Radio Law approval?
It needs both, and they are separate regimes. PSE covers electrical safety of the mains side; Japan's Radio Law covers the radio and requires a Giteki mark from a MIC-registered test facility. Run the two timelines in parallel rather than in sequence.
How long does PSE take for a private-label wellness device?
Industry-typical timelines run about 2–5 weeks for non-specified self-declaration and 6–10 weeks for specified items assessed by an RCAB. That sits alongside manufacturing, not inside it — LIGHT BDB production lead time is 4–8 weeks from deposit to FOB Shenzhen. Run certification and preparation in parallel.
Can a Chinese factory hold PSE certification on my behalf?
No. PSE is tied to the notified supplier placing the product on the Japanese market, so the mark carries your importer's name, not the factory's. What the factory supplies is the evidence: construction files, component certificates, pre-certified adapters and factory-conformity records.
What voltage and plug should I specify for a Japanese SKU?
Specify 100V nominal, 50/60 Hz dual-frequency, with a JIS C 8303 two-blade ungrounded plug and Class II double insulation where the design allows. If the product uses a synchronous motor or mechanical timer, confirm dual-frequency ratings before you freeze the design.
Does the warranty change for Japan?
It does not have to. LIGHT BDB offers a 500-day limited warranty across programs, which is unusually long in this category and helps with Japanese retail partners. Confirm the terms in the supply agreement, since the importer usually carries the consumer-facing obligation.
What MOQ applies to a Japan-specific variant?
It follows the platform tier rather than the plug type. Light & Mood platforms start at 100 pcs standard, 300 pcs white-label and 500–1,000 pcs for ODM custom; body care platforms start at 500 pcs standard, 1,000 pcs white-label and 2,000–3,000 pcs for ODM custom.
Talk to a LIGHT BDB partner about your project
Get a structured quote in 48 hours. NDA-friendly. We share a real BOM before you commit.
Request a Quote